Winners of past editions

  • Rozwiń

    2016 / 9th Competition

    SALOME JICIA (Georgia) (biog)
    FIRST PRIZE female category
    Maria Fołtyn Award for the best interpretation of a Stanisław Moniuszko piece
    Award of the Director of the Łódź Grand Theatre – an invitation to perform in Halka (after a necessary rehearsal period)

    ANDRZEJ FILOŃCZYK (Poland) (biog)
    FIRST PRIZE male category
    Marcella Sembrich-Kochańska Award for the youngest finalist funed by the Marcella Sembrich Memorial Association, USA
    Bogusław Kaczyński Award for the best Polish voice funded by the Bogusław Kaczyński ORFEO Foundation
    Maria Fołtyn Memorial Award of the Mayor of Radom for the best Polish voice – concert with the  Radom Chamber Orchestra

    EWA TRACZ (Poland) (biog)
    SECOND PRIZE female category

    JAKUB JÓZEF ORLIŃSKI (Poland) (biog)
    SECOND PRIZE male category

    JOANNA ZAWARTKO (Poland) (biog)
    THIRD PRIZE female category
    Award of the Director of the Łódź Grand Theatre – an invitation to perform in Halka (after a necessary rehearsal period) 

    LEON KOŠAVIĆ (Croatia) (biog)
    THIRD PRIZE male category
    Jan and Eward Reszke Award for the best interpretation of a Polish piece by a foreign national – Kosciuszko Foundation award funded by Ms Ann Cox Zagoreos

    AGATA SCHMIDT (Poland) (biog)
    Award for the best interpretation of a Polish song

    DAGMARA BARNA (Poland) (biog)
    Carlo Maria Giulini Award (female category) for delivering an interpretation of profound expression and drawing on the essence of humanity – a Kościuszko Foundation award funded by Ann Cox Zagoreos

    KACPER SZELĄŻEK (Poland) (biog)
    Carlo Maria Giulini Award (male category) for delivering an interpretation of profound expression and drawing on the essence of humanity – a Kościuszko Foundation award funded by Ann Cox Zagoreos

    KRZYSZTOF BĄCZYK (Poland) (biog)
    Marta Eggerth and Jan Kiepura Award for the most promising Polish voice – a Kościuszko Foundation award funded by Ann Cox Zagoreos

    KEON WOO KIM (South Korea) (biog)
    Award of the Chair of the Jury, Izabella Kłosińska

    SYLWIA OLSZYŃSKA (Poland) (biog)
    Ady Sari Award funded and awarded by Małopolskie Centrum Kultury SOKÓŁ in Nowy Sącz for the yougest coloratura soprano 

    MICHAŁ BIEL (Poland) (biog)
    Award for a distinguishing young pianist funded by the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera, Warsaw

    MARIUSZ KŁUBCZUK (Poland) (biog)
    Award for a distinguishing young pianist funded by the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera, Warsaw

  • Rozwiń

    2013 / 8th Competition

    FIRST PRIZE
    OLGA BUSUIOC (Moldova) (biog)
    ANATOLI SIVKO (Belarus) (biog)

    SECOND PRIZE
    GIUSEPPINA BRIDELLI (Italy) (biog)
    PAVEL PIATROU (Belarus) (biog)

    THIRD PRIZE
    ANNA PATALONG (UK) (biog)
    ALEXEI BOTNARCIUC (Moldova) (biog)

  • Rozwiń

    2010 / 7th Competition

    Maria Fołtyn Grand Prix 
    ELIZA KRUSZCZYŃSKA (Poland/Italy) (biog)

    FIRST PRIZE
    ALEKSANDRA KUBAS (Poland) (biog)
    YURI GORODETSKY (Belarus) (biog)

    SECOND PRIZE
    GELENA GASKAROVA (Russia) (biog)
    ADAM PALKA (Poland) (biog)

    THIRD PRIZE
    KATARZYNA OLEŚ-BLACHA (Poland) (biog)
    ANDREI BONDARENKO (Ukraine) (biog)

  • Rozwiń

    2007 / 6th Competition

    FIRST PRIZE
    OXANA SHILOVA (Russia) (biog)
    ALEXEY MARKOV (Russia) (biog)

    SECOND PRIZE
    KRISTINA KAPUSTYNSKA (Ukraine) 
    RAFAŁ BARTMIŃSKI (Poland) (biog)

    THIRD PRIZE
    MAŁGORZATA OLEJNICZAK (Poland) (biog)

  • Rozwiń

    2004 / 5th Competition

    Maria Fołtyn Grand Prix 
    VLADIMIR MOROZ (Belarus) (biog)

    FIRST PRIZE
    LORRAINE HINDS (USA) 
    MIKHAIL KOLELISHVILI (Russia) (biog)

    SECOND PRIZE
    VICTORIA YASTREBOVA (Russia) (biog
    ILYA BANNIK (Russia) (biog)

    THIRD PRIZE
    EWA BIEGAS (Poland) (biog)
    ARSEN SOGHOMONYAN (Armenia) (biog)

  • Rozwiń

    2001 / 4th Competition

    FIRST PRIZE
    MONIKA WALEROWICZ-BARANOWSKA (Poland) (biog)
    TOMASZ KUK (Poland) (biog)

    SECOND PRIZE
    BIXIA WU (China) (biog)
    TOMASZ KRZYSICA (Poland) (biog)

    THIRD PRIZE
    ANNA KIKNADZE (Russia) (biog)
    YEKATERINA SOLOVYOVA (Russia) (biog)
    DANIIL SHTODA (Russia) (biog)

  • Rozwiń

    1998 / 3rd Competition

    FIRST PRIZE
    ALEKSANDRA KURZAK (Poland) (biog)
    JACEK JANISZEWSKI (Poland) (biog)

    SECOND PRIZE
    ELENA WISZNIEWSKA (Ukraine) 
    MIKHAIL GUBSKY (Russia) (biog)

    THIRD PRIZE
    GUO LING LI (China)
    KATARZYNA TRYLNIK (Poland) (biog)
    ANDRIEI GRIGORIEV (Russia) (biog
    ANDRIEI ROMANENKO (Ukraine) (biog)

  • Rozwiń

    1995 / 2nd Competition

    FIRST PRIZE
    CARA O’SULLIVAN (Ireland) (biog)

    SECOND PRIZE
    KYUNG-HYE LA (South Korea) 

    THIRD PRIZE
    NATALIA YUTESH (Ukraine)

  • Rozwiń

    1992 / 1st Competition

    FIRST PRIZE
    URSZULA KRYGER (Poland) (biog)
    ANDREI SPEKHOV (Russia) (biog)

    SECOND PRIZE
    BARBARA DOBRZAŃSKA (Poland) (biog)
    ANDRIY SHKURHAN (Ukraine) (biog)

    THIRD PRIZE
    MARIA J. COSTA DI FABIO (Uruguay)
    MARCIN BRONIKOWSKI (Poland) (biog)
    ADAM ZDUNIKOWSKI (Poland) (biog)