Karolina Jupowicz

First Soloist

 

Born

Warsaw, Poland

Education

  • The Roman Turczynowicz State Ballet School, Warsaw

Important teachers

  • Monika Radecka, Barbara Sier, Hanna Chojnacka, Woytek Lowski (Wojciech Wiesiołłowski), Beata Więch, Renata Smukała, Ireneusz Wiśniewski

Engagements

  • Ballet of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera, Warsaw, from 1995, from 1996 as Coryphée, from 1997 as Soloist, in 2000-2009 as First Soloist
  • Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, since 2009 as First Soloist

Gallery

Repertory

  •  

    With the Polish National Ballet

    • Woman from Verona in Romeo and Juliet (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Lady at the Ball in Chopin, the Romantic Artist (creation, Patrice Bart)
    • Fairy of the Jauntiness in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Fairy of Diamonds in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Duet in The Kisses (creation, Emil Wesołowski)
    • Fairy Summer in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Gamzatti in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Dolly in Anna Karenina (Alexei Ratmansky)
    • Our-Other Girl in And the Rain Will Pass… (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Chosen One in Le Sacre du printemps (Vaslav Nijinsky / Millicent Hodson)
    • Soloist in Jota Dance in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Snowflake-Soloist in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Clara’s Mother in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Old Woman in Le Sacre du printemps (Vaslav Nijinsky / Millicent Hodson)
    • Other Person in Artifact Suite (William Forsythe)
    • 1st Lady of the Street in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    and solos in
    • For a While (Jacek Tyski, 2nd Choreographic Workshop)
    • Alpha Cryonia Xe (Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • In Search of Colours (creation, Jacek Tyski)
    • In Light and Shadow (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Tristan (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • A Walk (creation, Jacek Tyski, 4th Choreographic Workshop)
  •  

    Earlier

    With the Roman Turczynowicz State Ballet School
    • Pigtails Girl in Graduation Ball (David Lichine)
    • Fairy of Diamonds in Divertissement from The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa)
    • Pas de deux from Le Corsaire (Marius Petipa)
    and solos in
    • Romantic Etudes (Zygmunt Sidło)
    • L’Unique (Philippe Trehet)
    • Bolero and Not Only (Hanna Chojnacka)
  • With the Ballet of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

    • Pas de trois in Swan Lake (trad. / Konstantin Sergeyev)
    • Giselle’s Friend in Giselle (trad. / Anatoli Gridin, Irina Mikhailichenko)
    • Lise’s Friend in La Fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
    • Fiancée & Pas de quatre in Swan Lake (trad. / Konstantin Sergeyev)
    • Juliet & Woman from Verona in Romeo and Juliet (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Fairy of the Jauntiness in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Fairy of Diamonds in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Princess Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Maria in the opera Paradise Lost (Emil Wesołowski, directed by Marek Weiss-Grzesiński)
    • Marina in Zorba the Greek (Lorca Massine)
    • Milady in The Three Musketeers (André Prokovsky)
    • Doll in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • Reverie in Fortepianissimo (creation, Lorca Massine)
    • Miss Julie in Miss Julie (Birgit Cullberg)
    • Mrs. R. in Jeux (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Soloist in Les Syphides (Mikhail Fokine / Jarosław Piasecki)
    • Queen of the Flowers in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • Prince’s Friend (Pas de trois) in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Four Swans in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Spanish Princess in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Lady in a Fur Stole in Sacred Spring (Emil Wesołowski, directed by Krzysztof Zaleski)
    • Lise in La Fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
    • Gamzatti in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Second Soloist in Serenade (George Balanchine)
    • Third Soloist in Musagète (Boris Eifman)
    • Aegina in Spartacus (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Pas d’action in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Hungarian Princess in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Mrs. Twardowska in Master Twardowski (creation, Gustaw Klauzner)

    • and solos in
    • Le Sacre du printemps (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Third Symphony of Henryk Mikołaj Górecki (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Only Love… (Sławomir Woźniak)
    • A Sort Of (Mats Ek)
    • A Few Brief Sequences (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Alpha Cryonia Xe (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
    • Third Symphony “Song of the Night” of Karol Szymanowski (Jacek Przybyłowicz)
  •  
    With other companies
    • Performances with the State Ballet School from Warsaw and Le Jeune Ballet de France, International Dance Festival of La Baule, France
    • Soloist in A Sort Of (Mats Ek), Ballet of the Deutsche Oper am Rhein, Düsseldorf
    • Soloist in For a While (creation, Jacek Tyski), Dance Group from the Polish National Opera, Limassol, Cyprus
    • Mrs. Twardowska in Master Twardowski (Marek Zajączkowski), Ballet of the Opera Nova, Bydgoszcz, Poland
  •  
    Guesting
    • Poland: Bydgoszcz, Gdańsk, Łódź, Poznań
    • France: La Baule, International Dance Festival (with Le Jeune Ballet de France)
    • Japan: Nagoya (First & Second International Ballet Competition)
    • Israel: Karmiel, Dance Festival (with the Ballet of the Polish National Opera)
    • Italy: Senigallia, Venice, Genua (with the Ballet of the Polish National Opera)
    • Canada: Montreal (with the Ballet of the Polish National Opera)
    • England: London, Sadler’s Wells Theatre (with the Ballet of the Polish National Opera)
    • Cyprus: Limassol, European Dance Festival (with the Dance Group from the Polish National Opera
    • Russia: Mariinsky Theatre in St. Petersburg (with the Polish National Ballet, 2010)
    • China: Shanghai (with the Polish National Ballet, World Expo, 2010)
    • Norway: Bergen (with the Polish National Ballet, 2010)

Awards

    • 1990: Second Junior Prize at the 7th Dance Competition in Gdańsk, Poland
    • 1991: Scholarship of the Polish Children’s Fund
    • 1992: Scholarship of the Polish Children’s Fund
    • 1993: Second Senior Prize at the 8th Dance Competition in Gdańsk, Poland
    • 1993: Scholarship of the Polish Children’s Fund
    • 1994: Scholarship of the Polish Children’s Fund
    • 1995: First Senior Prize at the 9th Dance Competition in Gdańsk, Poland
    • 1999: The Leon Schiller Prize awarded by the Association of Polish Stage Artists (first dancer honoured this prestigious Polish theatre award)