Marta Fiedler

First Soloist

Marta Fiedler

Born

Poznań, Poland (maiden name: Marta Wojtaszewska)

Education

  • The Olga Sławska-Lipczyńska State Ballet School, Poznań, Poland
  • Académie de Danse Classique Princesse Grace, Monte Carlo (summer courses, 1997 & 1998)
  • Ballet du Capitole de Toulouse (course with Nanette Glushak, 2001)

Important teachers

  • Iwona Pasińska, Irena Ślusarek, Vladimir Bulanov, Marika Besobrasova, Nanette Glushak

Engagements

  • Ballet of the Grand Theatre, Poznań, from 1999 as Coryphée, from 2000 as Soloist, from 2003 as First Soloist
  • Ballet of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera, Warsaw, from 2004 as Soloist, from 2007 as First Soloist
  • Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, since 2009 as First Soloist

Gallery

Repertory

  • With the Polish National Ballet

    • Osilde in Tristan (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Tatiana in Onegin (John Cranko)
    • Gamzatti & Pas d’action in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Anna Karenina in Anna Karenina (Alexei Ratmansky)
    • Wie lange noch? & other solos in Kurt Weill (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Spanish Dance in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • Woman from Verona in Romeo and Juliet (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Spanish Princess in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • George Sand in Chopin, the Romantic Artist (creation, Patrice Bart)
    • Cat & Fairy of the Generosity in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Fairy Autumn in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Our-Strong Woman in And the Rain Will Pass… (creation, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Soloist in The Rite of Spring (Emanuel Gat)
    • Her 2 in Persona (creation, Robert Bondara)
    • Contemporary Seraph in Six Wings of Angels (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Eva-Naomi in Cain and Abel (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Solo in Century Rolls (creation, Ashley Page)
    • Duet 1 in Artifact Suite (William Forsythe)
    • Her in Persona (Robert Bondara)
    • Jota Dance in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Chinese Dance in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Snowflake-Soloist in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Hermia in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (John Neumeier)
    • Lady in Hamlet (creation, Jacek Tyski)
    • Lady Capulet in Romeo and Juliet (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • 2nd Juliet’s Friend in Romeo and Juliet (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Woman in Returning Waves (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Street Dancer in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Piccilia in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Bolero in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Duet 1 in Moving Rooms (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Duet 4 in Adagio & Scherzo (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Duet 1 in Nevermore…? (creation, Robert Bondara
    • Woman in The Green Table (Kurt Jooss)
    • Gertrude in Hamlet (Jacek Tyski)
    • Prioress in Casanova in Warsaw (creation, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Mlle Gattai in Casanova in Warsaw (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Spanish Dancer in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Tsarina Maria in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Clara’s Mother in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • 1st Lady of the Street in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Prudence Duvernoy in The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)
    • and solos in
    • When You End and I Begin… (creation, Robert Bondara, 1st Choreographic Workshop)
    • Alpha Cryonia Xe (Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Donna (creation, Jacek Tyski, 1st Choreographic Workshop)
    • For a While (Jacek Tyski), 2nd Choreographic Workshop)
    • The Kisses (creation, Emil Wesołowski)
    • Vaslav (creation, Eduard Bablidze, 3rd Choreographic Workshop)
    • A Walk (creation, Jacek Tyski, 4th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Quartet (creation, Joanna Drabik, 5th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Solo un pianto (creation, Tomasz Fabiański, 6th Choreographic Workshop)
    • In this Head (creation, Tomasz Fabiański, 7th Choreographic Workshop)
    • No Rush (creation, Paweł Koncewoj, 10th Choreographic Workshop)
  •  

    Earlier

    With the Olga Sławska-Lipczyńska State Ballet School

    • Manu Dance in La Bayadère Suite (trad. / Ewa Szymańska)
    • Variation in Grand Pas from Paquita (trad. / Liliana Kowalska)
  •  
    With the Ballet of the Wielki Theatre in Poznań
    • Pas de quatre & Hungarian Dance in Swan Lake (Ewa Wycichowska trad. /
      Liliana Kowalska
    • Peasant Pas de deux & Moyna in Giselle (trad. / Liliana Kowalska)
    • Prelude in A major in Les Sylphides (Mikhail Fokine /
      Liliana Kowalska)
    • Bride in Harnasie (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Young Girl in Le Spectre de la rose (Mikhail Fokine / Artur Żymełka)
    • Odalisque in Scheherezade (Mikhail Fokine /
      Liliana Kowalska)
    • Girl (Spring) in The Four Seasons (creation, Izadora Weiss)
    • Beauty in Master Twardowski (Henryk Konwiński)
    • Kitri & Queen of the Dryads in Don Quixote (Henryk Konwiński & trad. /
      Liliana Kowalska)
    • Girl in Chronicle of a Death Foretold (creation, Paweł Mikołajczyk)
    • Mary Magdalene in The Rehearsal (Antal Fodor)
    • Elapsing Time in Strophes for soprano of Krzysztof Penderecki
      (creation, Paweł Mikołajczyk)
    and solos in
    • Lieder of Richard Strauss (creation, Barbara Gołaska)
    • Ballade G minor of Fryderyk Chopin (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Scherzo C sharp minor of Fryderyk Chopin (Andrzej Adamczak)
    • Third Symphony of Krzysztof Penderecki (Marek Różycki)
    • Variations on a Theme of Chopin (creation, Marek Różycki)
    • Peas and Roses (creation, Marek Różycki)
    • Lie to Me and Kiss Me Also (creation, Paweł Mikołajczyk)
    • Adagio for Strings and Organ by Tomaso Albinoni (Conrad Drzewiecki)
    • Krzesany by Wojciech Kilar (Conrad Drzewiecki)
    • Wiesendonck-Lieder by Richard Wagner (creation, Conrad Drzewiecki)
    • Nocturne and Tarantella by Karol Szymanowski (creation, Paweł Mikołajczyk)
    • Ninth Symphony by Ludwig van Beethoven (creation, Emil Wesołowski,
      Henryk Konwiński)
    • and other
  •  
    With the Ballet of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera
    • Second Shade Soloist & Pas d’action in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Second Soloist in Serenade (George Balanchine)
    • Third Soloist in Musagète (Boris Eifman)
    • Polish Princess in Swan Lake ((trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Aegina in Spartacus (creation, Emil Wesołowski)
    • Woman from Verona in Romeo and Juliet (Emil Wesołowski)
    • First Matchmaker in Svadebka (Jiří Kylián)
    • Bride in Harnasie (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Four Swans in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Muchamiedow)
    • Spanish Dance in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • Gamzatti in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Tatiana in Onegin (John Cranko)
    • Lise’s Friend in La Fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
    • Beauty in Master Twardowski (creation, Gustaw Klauzner)
    • She-Devil in Master Twardowski (Gustaw Klauzner)
    • Fairy of the Courage in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Anna Karenina in Anna Karenina (Alexei Ratmansky)

    • and solos in
    • Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
    • Third Symphony ‘Song of the Night’ of Karol Szymanowski (Jacek Przybyłowicz)
  •  
    With other companies
    • Young Clara & Pas de trois in The Nutcracker (trad. / Liliana Kowalska), Polish Dance Theatre, Poznań
    • Kitri in Don Quixote (Henryk Konwiński), Ballet of the Silesian Opera, Bytom
    • Mercedes in The Count of Monte Cristo (creation, Waldemar Wołk-Karaczewski), Ballet of the Wielki Theatre, Poznań
    • Marina in Zorba the Greek (Lorca Massine), Ballet of the Wielki Theatre, Poznań
    and solos in
    • Polish Ball from the opera Ivan Susanin (Rostislav Zakharov), Gala Concert, Moscow
    • For a While (creation, Jacek Tyski), group of dancers of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera
  •  
    Guesting
    • Poland: Bydgoszcz, Bytom, Gdańsk, Kielce, Łódź, Poznań, Sanok, Wrocław
    • Switzerland: Lausanne (Prix de Lausanne, 1998)
    • France: Paris (International Ballet Competition, 1998), Carcasonne (with the Ballet of the Wielki Theatre from Poznań)
    • Germany & Belgium: tour (with the Ballet of the Wielki Theatre from Poznań)
    • Russia: Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow (Gala Concert, 2008), Mariinsky Theatre in St. Petersburg (with the Polish National Ballet, 2010)
    • China: Shanghai (with the Polish National Ballet, World Expo, 2010)
    • Norway: Bergen (with the Polish National Ballet, 2010)
    • Finland: Kupio (with the Polish National Ballet, 43rd International Dance Festival, 2012)
    • USA: Houston (with the Polish National Ballet, Dance Salad Festival, 2013)
    • Spain: Barcelona (with the Polish National Ballet, 2013)
    • Lithuania: Vilnius (with the Polish National Ballet, 2013)
    • USA: New York (with the Polish National Ballet, Joyce Theatre & Washington, Eisenhower Theater, 2015)

Awards

    • 1997: Fourth Junior Prize at the 10th Dance Competition in Gdańsk, Poland
    • 1998: Prime Minister’s Scholarship for academic achievement
    • 1998: Artistic Scholarship of the Ministry of Culture and Art
    • 1999: Award for Artistic Individuality at the 9th Dance Competition in Gdańsk, Poland
    • 1999: Olga Sławska-Lipczyńska Award in Poznań, Poland
    • 2000: Marshal Award of the Wielkopolska Province, Poland
    • 2004: Young Art Medal for the creations in classical and contemporary ballets in Poznań, Poland
    • 2013: Silver Medal for Merit to Culture „Gloria Artis” in Warsaw