Sergey Basalaev

First Soloist

Sergey Basalaev

Born

Novosibirsk, Russia

Education

  • The State Ballet School, Novosibirsk

Important teachers

  • Anatoli Berdishev, Tatiana Kapustina, Sergey Pavlov

Engagements

  • Anatoli Berdishev’s ‘Ballet-Novosibirsk 100’, 1991–1992 as Soloist
  • Ballet of the Omsk State Musical Theatre, 1992–1993 as Soloist
  • Ballet Theatre of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory, 1993–1995 as Soloist
  • Ballet of the State Academic Maly Theatre, St. Petersburg, 1995–1998 as Soloist, First Soloist in 1996
  • Ballet of the Slovak National Theatre, Bratislava, 1998–1999 as First Soloist
  • Boris Eifman’s St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre, 1999–2000 as First Soloist
  • Ballet of the Slovak National Theatre, Bratislava, 2000–2001 as First Soloist
  • Ballet of the Estonian National Opera, Tallinn, 2001–2003 as First Soloist
  • Ballet of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera, Warsaw, 2003–2009 as First Soloist
  • The Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, since 2009 as First Soloist

Gallery

Repertory

  •  

    With the Polish National Ballet

    • Rivalen in Tristan (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Onegin & Prince Gremin in Onegin (John Cranko)
    • High Brahmin in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Vronsky & Karenin in Anna Karenina (Alexei Ratmansky)
    • Speak Low in Kurt Weill (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Drosselmeyer & Mouse King in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • Prince Siegfried & Rotbart in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Death in Chopin, the Romantic Artist (creation, Patrice Bart)
    • Prince Désiré & Fairy Carabosse in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Second Air in In Light and Shadow (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Cinderella’s Step-Sister & Wellington in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Couple in And the Rain Will Pass… (creation, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Sir Capulet in Romeo and Juliet (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Sage in Le Sacre du printemps (Vaslav Nijinsky / Millicent Hodson)
    • Drosselmeyer in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Clara’s Father in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Father in The Prodigal Son (George Balanchine)
    • King in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • General in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Capulet in Romeo and Juliet (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Don Quixote in Don Quichote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)

    and solo parts in:

    • Solo un pianto (creation, Tomasz Fabiański, 6th Choreographic Workshop) 
  •  

    Earlier

    With the Novosibirsk State Ballet School
    • Grand Pas de deux from Giselle (trad. / Marius Petipa)
    • Adagio from Swan Lake (Lev Ivanov)
    • Pas de deux from Le Corsaire (Marius Petipa)
    • Soloist in Nights in the Gardens of Spain (Vakil Usmanov)
  •  
    With the Ballet-Novosibirsk 100
    • Lover in The Angel (Edvald Smirnov)
    • Death & Youth in Fantasy on a Love Theme (Edvald Smirnov)
    • Youth in Naughty Limericks (Evgeny Serezhnikov)
  •  
    With the Ballet of the Omsk State Musical Theatre
    • Poet in Chopiniana (Mikhail Fokine)
    • Prince in The Nutcracker (Vasily Vainonen)
    • Prince Siegfried and Pas de trois in Swan Lake (trad. / Konstantin Sergeyev, Vladimir Burmeister)
    • Catalabutte & Cavaliers in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Konstantin Sergeyev, Stanislaw Kolesnik)
    • Count Artinov & Student in Anyuta (Vladimir Vasiliev)
    • Paris in Romeo and Juliet (Stanislaw Kolesnik)
  •  
    With the Ballet Theatre of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory
    • Narcissus in Narcissus (Georgy Alexidze)
    • Prince Désiré in Aurora’s Wedding (trad. / Nikita Dolgushin)
    • Prince Orschat in The Nutcracker (Lev Ivanov / Nikita Dolgushin)
    • Spirit of the Rose in Le Spectre de la rose (Mikhail Fokine)
    and solos in the miniatures:
    • Blind (Leonid Jacobson)
    • Taglioni’s Flight (Leonid Jacobson)
    • Sextet (Leonid Jacobson)
    • Vienna Waltzes (Leonid Jacobson)
  •  
    With the Ballet of the State Academic Maly Theatre
    • Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake (trad. / Nicolai Boyartchikov)
    • Count Albrecht in Giselle (trad. / Nikita Dolgushin)
    • Prince Désiré in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Fyodor Lopukhov, Konstantin Sergeyev, Pyotr Gusev)
    • Drosselmeyer in The Nutcracker (Nicolai Boyartchikov)
    • Espada & Grad pas in Don Quixote (trad. / Nina Anisimova, Igor Belsky,
      Fyodor Lopukhov, Robert Gerbek)
    • Prince in The Demon (creation, Georgy Kowtun)
    • Grand pas from Paquita (trad. / Nikita Dolgushin)
    • Prophet in Salome (creation, Vasily Medvedev)
    • James in La Sylphide (August Bournonville / Elsa-Marianne von Rosen)
  •  
    With the Ballet of the Slovak National Theatre
    • Crassus in Spartacus (creation, Jozef Sabovčík)
    • Prince Siegfried & Pas de trois in Swan Lake (trad. / Rafael Avnikjan)
    • Prince in The Nutcracker (trad. / Egon Bischoff, Jozef Dolinský, Rafael Avnikjan)
    • Grand pas from Paquita (trad. / Rafael Avnikjan)
    • Escamillo in Carmen (Robert Balogh)
    • Espada & Basilio in Don Quixote (trad. / Rafael Avnikjan)
    • Soloist in Classical Symphony (Jozef Dolinský)
    • Romeo & Tybalt in Romeo and Juliet (Nicholas Beriozoff / Riccardo Duse,
      Jozef Dolinský)
  •  
    With Boris Eifman’s St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre
    • Tchaikovsky’s Alter Ego in Tchaikovsky (Boris Eifman)
    • Ballet Teacher in Red Giselle (Boris Eifman)
    • Ghost of Heir’s Father in Rusian Hamlet (Boris Eifman)
    • Pigeon in Pinocchio (Boris Eifman)
    • Count Albrecht in Giselle (trad. / Marius Petipa)
  •  
    With the Ballet of the Estonian National Opera
    • Prince Siegfried & Rotbart in Swan Lake (trad. / Tiit Härm)
    • Count Albrecht in Giselle (trad. / Tiit Härm)
    • Prince Désiré in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Enn Suve)
    • Vronsky in Anna Karenina (Jurijus Smoriginas)
    • Drosselmeyer in The Nutcracker (Mai Murdmaa)
    • Ulysses in Cassandra (Luciano Cannito)
  •  
    With the Ballet of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera
    • Escamillo in Carmen (Mats Ek)
    • Tchaikovsky’s Alter Ego in Tchaikovsky (Boris Eifman)
    • Soloist in Flower Waltz & Arabic Dance in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • Prince Siegfried & Rotbart in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Blue Bird, Prince Désiré & Prince Charmant in The Sleeping Beauty
      (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • High Brahmin in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Soloist & First Soloist in Musagète (Boris Eifman)
    • Crassus in Spartacus (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Prince Gremin & Onegin in Onegin (John Cranko)
    • Mouse King & Drosselmeyer in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • King Sigismund Augustus in Master Twardowski (creation, Gustaw Klauzner)
    • Master Twardowski in Master Twardowski (Gustaw Klauzner)
    • Vronsky in Anna Karenina (Alexei Ratmansky)
  •  
    With other companies
    • Soloist in the melodrama Eleonora (directed by Roman Viktiuk), Theater of the Young Spectator, St. Petersburg
    • Man in Zero Hour (creation, Mai Murdmaa), Ballet of the Estonian Academic Theatre „Vanemuine”, Tartu
    • Poet in Chopiniana (Mikhail Fokine), Ballet of the National Theatre, Sarajevo
    • Man in Hold Me (Elwira Piorun), Dance Theatre “The Whirls”, Warszawa
    • Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake (Ewa Wycichowska & trad. /
      Viktor Smirnov-Gołovanov), Ballet of the Wrocław Opera
  •  
    Guesting
    • Poland: Bydgoszcz, Bytom, Kraków, Łódź, Poznań, Wrocław
    • Russia: Moscow, St. Petersburg & other cities
    • Japan: Nagoya (International Ballet Competition) & tour
    • Estonia, Finland, Latvia, Norway, Sweden, Belgium, Holland, Germany
    • Austria, Greece, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Ukraine
    • Brazil, Canada, USA
    • China: Shanghai (with the Polish National Ballet, World Expo, 2010)
    • Portugal, Funchal, Madeira (Ballet Gala „Christmas Season”, 2011)
    • Spain: Seville (with the Polish National Ballet, 2012)

Awards

    • 1992: Special Prize at the First International Diaghilev Competition, Moscow
    • 1992: Grand Prix at the Novosibirsk Ballet Competition
    • 1996: Title ‘Master of the Stage’ in State Academic Maly Theatre
    • 2003: Philip Morris Prize, Riga
    • 2013: Recognition Diploma for a Teacher, 6th International Ballet Competition ‘Golden Pointes’ in Szczecin
    • 2013: Silver Medal for Merit to Culture ‘Gloria Artis’ in Warsaw