Ana Kipshidze

Soloist


 

Born

Tbilisi, Georgia

Education

  • Vakhtang Chabouktiani State Ballet School, Tbilisi, Georgia (1992–2000)

Important teachers

Svetlana Mtvareishvili, Luba Shkunova, Irine Jandieri, Vera Tsignadze, Nina Trofimova, Tatyana Rastorgueva

Engagements

  • Ballet of the State Opera and Ballet Theatre, Tbilisi, Georgia, 2000-2001 as Coryphée
  • Ballet of the Poznań Opera House, Poznań, Poland, 2001-2002 as Soloist
  • Ballet of the State Opera and Ballet Theatre, Tbilisi, Georgia, 2002-2004 as Soloist, 2004-2005 as First Soloist
  • Ballet of the State Baltic Opera, Gdańsk, Poland, 2005-2008 as Soloist
  • Ballet of the Teatr Wielki - Polish National Opera, Warsaw, 2008-2009 as Coryphée
  • Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, 2009-14 as Coryphée, since 2014 as Soloist

Gallery

Repertory

  • With the Polish National Ballet

    • Pas d’action in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Queen of the Flowers in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • Four Swans in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Lady at the Ball in Chopin, the Romantic Artist (creation, Patrice Bart)
    • Lilac Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Fairy Summer in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Fairy Godmother in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Our-Other Girl in And the Rain Will Pass… (creation, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Three Tall Women in Le Sacre du printemps (Vaslav Nijinsky / Millicent Hodson)
    • Snowflake-Soloist in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Classic Seraphim in Six Wings of Angels (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Gamzatti in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Three Dryads in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Grand Pas - Variation 1 in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Street Dancer in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Lady Capulet in Romeo and Juliet (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Old Mother in The Green Table (Kurt Jooss)
    • Prioress in Casanova in Warsaw (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Trio 1. in The Tempest (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Woman in Bolero (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • 2nd Lady of the Street in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Two Swans in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor, in scene after Lev Ivanov)
    • Spanish Dancer in Swan Lake (creation, with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Our-First Woman in And the Rain Will Pass… (Krzysztof Pastor)
    and solos in
    • Tristan (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Abrazo (creation, Euduard Bablidze, 1st Choreographic Workshop)
    • Angels (creation, Natalia M. Wojciechowska 1st Choreographic Workshop)
    • Kurt Weill (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Muse (creation, Euduard Bablidze, 2nd Choreographic Workshop)
    • Demons (creation, Natalia M. Wojciechowska, 2nd Choreographic Workshop)
    • In Light and Shadow (Krzysztof Pastor)Vaslav (creation, Eduard Bablidze, 3rd Choreographic Workshop)
    • Just an Illusion (creation, Natalia M. Wojciechowska, 3rd Choreographic Workshop)
    • Memoryhouse (creation, Eduard Bablidze, 4th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Chord (creation, Eduard Bablidze, 5th Choreographic Workshop)
    • ID 01 (creation, Eduard Bablidze, 6th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Sonnets (creation, Eduard Bablidze, 7th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Reflections in Balck (creation, Lorenzo Alberti, 9th Choreographic Workshop)