Aneta Zbrzeźniak

Soloist

Aneta Zbrzeźniak

Born

Wołomin, Poland

Education

  • Roman Turczynowicz State Ballet School, Warsaw (1991–2000)

Important teachers

  • Irina Kacprzycka, Barbara Sier, Kalina Schubert, Teresa Memches, Anna Grabka

Engagements

  • Ballet of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera, from 2000 as Coryphée, from 2007 as Soloist
  • Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, since 2009 as Soloist

Gallery

Repertory

  •  

    With the Polish National Ballet

    • Olga in Onegin (John Cranko)
    • Shade-Soloist 3 in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Pas d’action in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Lily Dance in Romeo and Juliet (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Four Young Women in The Rite of Spring (Maurice Béjart)
    • Snowflake-Soloist in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Soloist in the Waltz of Flowers in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Laterna Magica Princess in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Classic Seraphim in Six Wings of Angels (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Fairy of the Jauntiness in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Cinderella in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Fairy of Sapphires in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Cat in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Duet 2 in Moving Rooms (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Hippolyta-Titania in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (John Neumeier)
    • Four Dryads in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Grand Pas – Variation 2 in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Duet 2 in Adagio & Scherzo (Krzysztof Pastor) 
    • Old Mother in The Green Table (Kurt Jooss) 
    • Louise Greek Dance in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • First Soloist in Concerto Barocco (George Balanchine)
    • Mlle Casacci in Casanova in Warsaw (creation, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Pas de six in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Trio 2. in The Tempest (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Soloist 3 in Chopiniana (Mikhail Fokine / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Soloist in Chroma (Wayne McGregor
    • Four Swans in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor, scene after Lev Ivanov)
    • Olga Preobrajenska in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Woman in Bolero (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Soloist in Chroma (Wayne McGregor)
    • Maiden in Świtezianka (Robert Bondara)
    • Soloist in Szymanowski’s Violin Concerto No. 2 (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)

    and solos in
    • Donna (creation, Jacek Tyski, 1st Choreographic Workshop)
    • Love (creation, Arkadiusz Gołygowski, 4th Choreographic Workshop)
    • It’s too Much at Once (creation, Michał Chróścielewski, 5th Choreographic Workshop)
    • The Kisses (Emil Wesołowski)
    • ID 01 (creation, Eduard Bablidze, 6th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Sonnets (creation, Eduard Bablidze, 7th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Two Worlds (creation, Michał Chróścielewski, 9th Choreographic Workshop)