Anna Lorenc

Soloist

Born:

Katowice, Poland

Education:

  • Ludomir Różycki State Ballet School, Bytom, Poland (1996–2005)
  • Summer practice at the Ballettkonservatorium Sankt Pӧlten, Austria (2003)
  • Fryderyk Chopin University of Music (ballet pedagogy), Warsaw, Poland (2005–2010)

Important teachers:

Wiktoria Morawiec, Larisa Ermolova, Alexander Rymaszewski, Bożena Sękala, Bożena Kociołkowska, Natalia Hoffmann, Steven Etienne

Engagements:

  • Ballet of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera, Warsaw, 2005–2009 as Dancer
  • Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, from 2009 as Dancer, from 2010 as Coryphée, since 2014 as Soloist

Gallery

Reportory

  • With the Polish National Ballet

    • Blancheflor in Tristan (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Soloist in When You End and I Begin… (creation, Robert Bondara)
    • Recordare in Kurt Weill (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Fairy of the Delicacy in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Fairy Godmother in Ciderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Three Tall Women in Le Sacre du printemps (Vaslav Nijinsky / Millicent Hodson)
    • Chosen Woman in Le Sacre du printemps (Maurice Béjart)
    • Her 3 in Persona (creation, Robert Bondara)
    • Snowflake-Soloist in The Nutckracter (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Pas d’action in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Classic Seraphim in Six Wings of Angels (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Peaseblossom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (John Neumeier)
    • Three Dryads in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Grand Pas – Variation 1 in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Trio in Nevermore…? (creation, Robert Bondara) 
    • Duet 1 in Nevermore…? (creation, Robert Bondara)
    • Lady Capulet in Romeo and Juliet (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Princess Izabela in Casanova in Warsaw (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Tsarina Maria in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Maiden in Świtezianka (creation, Robert Bondara)
    • Two Swans in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor, in scene after Lev Ivanov)

    and solos in
    • The Garden’s Gates (creation, Robert Bondara, 2nd Choreographic Workshop)
    • In Light and Shadow (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Vaslav (creation, Eduard Bablidze, 3rd Choreographic Workshop)
    • Running Away… (creation, Anna Lorenc, 3rd Choreographic Workshop)
    • 8m48 (creation, Robert Bondara, 4th Choreographic Workshop)               
    • Murmuration (creation, Viktor Banka, 6th Choreographic Workshop   

     

     

Awards

    • 2004: Third Prize at the International Dance Competition ‘Citta di Rieti’, Italy