Carlos Martín Pérez

Soloist

Carlos Martin Perez

Born

San Sebastian, Spain

Education

  • San Sebastian Conservatory, San Sebastian, Spain (1991)
  • John Cranko School, Stuttgart, Germany (1992–1995)

Important teachers

  • Konstantin Russu, Alex Ursuliak

Engagements

  • Dresden Ballet, Dresden, Germany, from 1995 as Dancer
  • Stuttgart Ballet, Stuttgart, Germany, from 1996 as Dancer
  • Dresden Ballet, Dresden, Germany, from 1999 as Dancer
  • K-Ballet Company, Tokyo, Japan, from 2005 as Soloist
  • Sarasota Ballet of Florida, Sarasota, USA, from 2007 as Soloist
  • Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, since 2009 as Soloist

Gallery

Repertory

  • With the Polish National Ballet
    • Gorvenal in Tristan (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Silver Lake (duet) in Kurt Weill (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Spanish Dance in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • Marquis de Custine in Chopin, the Romantic Artist (creation, Patrice Bart)
    • Leader of the Uprising in Chopin, the Romantic Artist (creation, Patrice Bart)
    • Cinderella’s Step-Sister in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Dancing-Master in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Our-Other Man in And the Rain Will Pass… (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Friar Laurence in Romeo and Juliet (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Young Man in Le Sacre du printemps (Vaslav Nijinsky / Millicent Hodson)
    • Him in Persona (creation, Robert Bondara)
    • Young Man in Le Sacre du printemps (Maurice Béjart)
    • Contemporary Seraphim in Six Wings of Angels (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Puss in Boots in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Prince Fleur de Pois in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Faun 1 in Afternoon of a Faun (Jacek Tyski)
    • Solo in Moving Rooms (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Starveling-Moonshine in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (John Neumeier)
    • Claudius in Hamlet (creation, Jacek Tyski)
    • Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Friar Laurence in Romeo and Juliet (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Gamache in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fedeyechev)
    • Bolero in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fedeyechev)
    • Warlord in Nevermore…? (creation,Robert Bondara)
    • Duets 1 & 2 in Nevermore…? (Robert Bondara)
    • Quartet in Nevermore…? (Robert Bondara)
    • Duet in Pupa (creation, Anna Hop)
    • Ballet Master Cambi in Casanova in Warsaw (creation, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Count Tomatis in Casanova in Warsaw (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Count Poniński in Casanova in Warsaw (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Innkeeper / Priest in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Gremio in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Drosselmeyer in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Stephano in The Tempest (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • The High Brahmin in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Soloist in Chroma (Wayne McGregor)
    • Kschessinski in Swan Lake (creation, with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Tsar Alexander in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Tansman in On a Stave (creation, Jacek Tyski)
    • Soloist in Szymanowski’s Violin Concerto No. 2 (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Baptista in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • The Duke in The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)
    • and solos in
    • Demons (creation, Natalia Wojciechowska, 2nd Choreographic Workshop)
    • In Search of Colours (creation, Jacek Tyski)
    • Alpha Cryonia Xe (Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • In Light and Shadow (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • And the Rain Will Pass… (creation, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Szpile (creation, Joanna Drabik, 6th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Just a Thought (kreacja, Jacek Tyski, VIII Warsztat Choreograficzny)
    • Angels and Demons (creation, Rachael Vrbancic, 10th Choreographic Workshop)
    • trauMy (creation, Kurusz Wojeński, 10th Choreographic Workshop) 

Awards

    • 2012: Premio Trayectoria Artística, La Profesionales de Danza de Gipuzkoa, San Sebastian, Spain