Dagmara Dryl

First Soloist

Dagmara Dryl

Born

Łódź, Poland

Education

  • The Roman Turczynowicz State Ballet School, Warsaw (1992–2001)
  • Dance Workshops in Palucca School, Dresden, Germany (2000)
  • The Fryderyk Chopin University of Music (Ballet Pedagogy), Warsaw (2003–2008)

Important teachers

  • Danuta Borzęcka, Teresa Memches, Hanna Chojnacka, Renata Smukała, Ireneusz Wiśniewski, Steven Etienne, Natalia Hoffmann, Stephane Dalle

Engagements

  • Ballet of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera, Warsaw, from 2001 as Dancer, from 2006 as Coryphée, from 2007 as Soloist
  • Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, since 2009 as Soloist, First Solist in 2016

and

  • The Roman Turczynowicz State Ballet School, Warsaw, from 2008 as teacher of classical dance

Gallery

Repertory

  •  

    With the Polish National Ballet

    • Isolde in Tristan (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Pas d’action in La Bayadere (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Kitty in Anna Karenina (Alexei Ratmansky)
    • Nikiya in La Bayadere (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Allegro assai & other solos in Kurt Weill (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Clara in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • Queen of the Flowers in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • Shade-Soloist 2 & 3 in La Bayadere (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Prince’s Friend (Pas de trois) in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Pas de quatre in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Fryderyk’s Sister in Chopin, the Romantic Artist (creation, Patrice Bart)
    • Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Fairy of Diamonds in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Second Air in In Light and Shadow (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Lady at the Ball in Chopin, the Romantic Artist (Patrice Bart)
    • Louise, Clara’s Sister in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Snowflake-Soloist in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Four Young Women in Le Sacre du printemps (Maurice Béjart)
    • Contemporary Seraphim in Six Wings of Angels (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Fairy Spring in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Fairy Autumn in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Speak Low (duet) in Weill Suite (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Ophelia in Hamlet (Jacek Tyski)
    • Hermia in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (John Neumeier)
    • Juliet in Romeo and Juliet (Krzysztof Pastor
    • Miranda in The Tempest (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Duet 4 in Adagio & Scherzo (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Her in Persona (Robert Bondara) 
    • Soloist in Chroma (Wayne McGregor)
    • Soloist 1 & Duet in Chopiniana (Mikhail Fokine / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Mlle Gattai in Casanova in Warsaw (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Piccilia, Kitri’s friend in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Four Swans in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor, scene after Lev Ivanov)
    • and solos in
    • Butterflies in the Stomach (creation, Robert Bondara, 1st Choreographic Workshop)
    • Donna (creation, Jacek Tyski, 1st Choreographic Workshop)
    • I Need Your Loving Tonight (creation, Michał Chróścielewski, 2nd Choreographic Workshop)
    • Alpha Cryonia Xe (Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • The Kisses (creation, Emil Wesołowski)
    • Love (creation, Arkadiusz Gołygowski, 4th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Collars (creation, Anna Hop, 5th Choreographic Workshop)

Awards

    • 1999 Third Senior Prize at the 11th Polish Dance Competition in Gdańsk
    • 2000 Artistic Scholarship of the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage, Warsaw
    • 2004 Artistic Scholarship of the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage, Warsaw
    • 2017 Bronze Medal for Merit to Culture ‘Gloria Artis’ in Warsaw