Kristóf Szabó

Soloist

Born
Székesfehérvár, Węgry

Education

  • Classes of contemporary dance under the direction of Katarzyna Kubalska, Otwock (2009-2011)
  • Roman Turczynowicz State Ballet School, Warsaw, Poland (2011-2013)

Important teachers

  • Katarzyna Kubalska, Walery Mazepczyk, Sergey Basalaev, Ewa Głowacka, Henryk Jeż

Engagements

  • Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, since 2013 as a Dancer, Coryphée in 2015, Soloist in 2017

Gallery

Repertory

  •  

    With the Polish National Ballet

    • Solo in Moving Rooms (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Faun in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Young Man in Le Sacre du printemps (Vaslav Nijinsky / Millicent Hodson)
    • Espada in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Prince Czartoryski in Casanova in Warsaw (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Duet 1 in Adagio&Scherzo (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Pas de six in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Hortensio in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Mechanic in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Drosselmeyer in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Horatio in Hamlet (Jacek Tyski)
    • Lysander in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (John Neumeier)
    • Parys in Romeo and Juliet (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Trio of Dogs in The Tempest (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Ariel in The Tempest (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Pas d’action in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Man in Persona (Robert Bondara)
    • Soloist in the Waltz of Flowers in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Count Moszyński in Casanova in Warsaw (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Soloist in Chroma (Wayne McGregor)
    • Bolero in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Hungarian Lieutenant in Swan Lake (creation, with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Hunter in Świteziance (creation, Robert Bondara)
    • Soloist in Violin Concerto No. 2 (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Violin in On a Stave (Jacek Tyski)
    • Duet in Pupa (Anna Hop)
    • Prospero in The Tempest (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Armand Duval in The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)

    and solos in:

    • Arctic (creation, Anna Hop, 6th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Soldiers’ Mass (Jiří Kylián)
    • Pupa (kreacja, Anna Hop)
    • From what is Awkward in Me (creation, Kristóf Szabó, 7th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Take Me with You (creation, Robert Bondara, 8th Choreographic Workshop)

Awards

    • 2012: First Prize at the 2nd International Competition of Clasic and Contemporary Choreography ‘Mysl – Potok’ (category of the contemporary dance), Kiev, Ukraine
    • 2013: Second Prize at the 18th Polish Dance Competition (category of the contemporary dance in senior boys group), Gdańsk, Poland
    • 2013: Laureate of the 6th International Ballet Competition ‘Złote Pointy’ (Golden Pointe Shoes) and the Best Graduate of Polish Ballet Schools, Szczecin, Poland
    • 2013: Laureate at the Polish edition of the Competition ‘Young Dancer of the Year’, Warsaw, Poland
    • 2013: The Polish representative in the 13th edition of the Eurovision Young Dancers, Gdańsk, Poland
    • 2013: Artistic Scholarship of the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage, Warsaw, Poland