Maria Żuk

First Soloist

 

Maria Żuk

Born

Krasnodar, Russia (as Maria Zhuk)

Education

  • The State Ballet School, Krasnodar, Russia

Important teachers

  • Tatiana Krukova, Olga Vasuchenko, Gennady Silin, Oleg Rachkovsky

Engagements

  • Yuri Grigorovich Krasnodar Ballet Theatre, Krasnodar, from 2003 as Dancer
  • Ballet of the Musical Theatre, Lublin, Poland, in 2007 as Soloist
  • Ballet of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera, Warsaw, from 2007 as Coryphée
  • Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, from 2009 as Soloist, since September 1, 2012 as First Soloist

 

 

Gallery

Repertory

  •  

    With the Polish National Ballet

    • Osilde in Tristan (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Shade-Soloist 2 in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Allegro assai & other solos in Kurt Weill (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Clara in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • Doll in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • Nikiya in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Pas de quatre in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Odette-Odile in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Soloist & Couple in Concerto Barocco (George Balanchine)
    • Cinderella in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Fairy Winter in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Kitty in Anna Karenina (Alexei Ratmansky)
    • First Aria in In Light and Shadow (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Seven Maidens in Red in Le Sacre du printemps (Vaslav Nijinsky / Millicent Hodson
    • Four Young Women in Le Sacre du printemps (Maurice Béjart)
    • Clara in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Soloist in the Waltz of Flowers in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Siren in The Prodigal Son (George Balanchine)
    • Princess Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Duet 1 in Moving Rooms (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Duet 2 in Artifact Suite (William Forsythe)
    • Wie lange noch? (duet) in Weill Suite (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Lady in Hamlet (creation, Jacek Tyski)
    • Second Air in In Light and Shadow (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Juliet in Romeo and Juliet (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Duet 1 in Adagio & Scherzo (creation, Krzysztof Pastor) 
    • Queen of the Dryads in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev) 
    • Kitri-Dulcinea in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev) 
    • 2nd Juliet’s Friend in Romeo and Juliet (Krzysztof Pastor) 
    • Princess Izabela in Casanova in Warsaw (creation, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Duet in Chopiniana (Mikhail Fokine / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Pas de six in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Marguerite Gautier in The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)
    • Princess Alix-Odette in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor with scene after Lev Ivanov)

    • and solos in
    • The Kisses (Emil Wesołowski)
    • And the Rain Will Pass… (creation, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Lab M (creation, Patryk Walczak, 10th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Verses (creation, Robert Bondara, 10th Choreographic Workshop)
  •  

    Earlier

    With the State Ballet School, Krasnodar
    • Radish in Cipollino (Gienrik Maiorov)
  •  
    With the Yuri Grigorovich Krasnodar Ballet Theatre
    • Cupid in Don Quixote (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Shade-Soloist 1 in La Bayadère (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Pas de trois in Swan Lake (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Hungarian Fiancée in Swan Lake (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Spanish Doll in The Nutcracker (Yuri Grigorovich)
    • First Soloist (Valse in C sharp minor) in Chopiniana (Mikhail Fokine)
    • Kitri’s Friend in Don Quixote (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Clara in The Nutcracker (Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Gemstone in The Stone Flower (Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Phrygia in Spartacus (Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Princess Shyrin in Legend of Love (Yuri Grigorovich)
  • With the Ballet of the Musical Theatre in Lublin, Poland

    • Pas de deux from Arlekinada (Marius Petipa / Giennadij Silin)
    • Adagio from The Nutcracker (Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Soloist in Walpurgis Night (Piotr Malhasjanc, Giennadij Silin)
  • With the Ballet of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

    • Clara in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • Pas de quatre in Swan Lake (trad. /Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Odette-Odile in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Queen of the East in Master Twardowski (creation, Gustaw Klauzner)
    • Queen of the Underworld in Master Twardowski (Gustaw Klauzner)
    • Pas d’action in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Fairy of Diamonds in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Cinderella in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Doll in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
  •  
    Guesting
    • Poland: Poznań, Karolin, Bydgoszcz, Kraków, Sanok
    • Russia: St. Petersburg (Mariinsky Theatre, with the Krasnodar Ballet Theatre)
    • Ukraine: Donetsk
    • Italy: Modena, Pavia, Udine, Parma,
    • France: Cannes (Festival of Russian Culture 2000)
    • Spain: Barcelona, Bilbao, San Sebastian, Santo Domingo de la Calzada, etc.
    • Japan: Shizuoka (First Russian Season in Japan 2002)
    • Germany: Augsburg (Ballet Gala, 2012)
    • Spain: Barcelona (with the Polish National Ballet, 2013)
    • Lithuania: Vilnius (with the Polish National Ballet, 2013)
    • USA: New York (with the Polish National Ballet, Joyce Theatre & Washington, Eisenhower Theater, 2015)