PALINA RUSETSKAYA

Soloist

Born

Minsk, Belarus

Education

  • The State Ballet School, Minsk, Belarus

Important teachrs

Tatiana Ershova, Irina Savelieva

Engagements

  • Ballet of the National Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus, Minsk, in 2010 as Dancer, from 2011 as Soloist
  • Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, from 2012, Coryphée in 2014, Soloist in 2016

Gallery

Reportory

  • With the Polish National Ballet
    • Fairy of Diamonds in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Cinderella in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Ballad of the Drowned Girl in Kurt Weill (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Ballad of Mack the Knife in Kurt Weill (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Soloist in the Waltz of Flowers in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Snowflake-Soloist in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Classic Seraphim in Six Wings of Angels (Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Fairy Winter in Ciderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Grand pas, Variantion 1 in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Juanita, Kitri’s Friend in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Queen of Dryads in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Woman in The Green Table (Kurt Jooss)
    • Kitri-Dulcynea in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Pas de six in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Peaseblossom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (John Neumeier)
    • Trio 2. in The Tempest (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Shades-Soloists 2 in La Bajadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Gamzatti in La Bajadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Pas d’action in La Bajadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Soloist 2 in Chopiniana (Mikhail Fokin / Alexei Fsadeyechev)
    • Soloist in Chroma (Wayne McGregor) Duet 1 in Adagio & Scherzo (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Soloist in Szymanowski’s Violin Concerto No. 2 (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Duet in Pupa (Anna Hop)
    • Prudence Duvernoy in The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)

    and solos in

    • In Light and Shadow (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Moving Rooms (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Solo un pianto (creation, Tomasz Fabiański, 6th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Aisthesia (creation, Lachlan Phillips, 6th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Pupa (creation, Anna Hop)
    • Trans (creation, Paulina Jurkowska, 8th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Wings & Walls (creation, Viktor Banka, 8th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Bolero (Krzysztof Pastor)

Awards

    • 2012: Gold Medal of the International Ballet Competition “Dance Olympus”, Berlin
    • 2012: 3rd Prize of the International Ballet Competition in Prague

Recommended