Yurika Kitano

Soloist

Born
Ishikawa, Japan

Education

  • Kanazawa City Ballet Schoo, Kanazawa, Japan (1997-2006)
  • Boston Ballet School as a scholarship student, Boston, USA (2006-2008)

Important teachers

  • Yoko Wakahara, Margaret Tracey, Kathleen Mitchell

Engagements

  • Boston Ballet II, Boston, 2007-2008 as a Dancer
  • Boston Ballet, Boston, 2007-2008 as a Dancer
  • Finish National Ballet, Helsinki, 2008-2011 Finland as a Dancer
  • Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, since 2011 as a Dancer, Coryphée in 2014, Soloist in 2017

Repertory

  • With the Polish National Ballet

    • Shade-Soloist 3 in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Classic Seraphim in Six Wings of Angels (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Little Red Riding Hood in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Laterna Magica Princess in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Mustardseed in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (John Neumeier)
    • Four Dryads in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Cupid in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Duet 1 w Adagio&Scherzo (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Louise & Greek Dance in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Bianca in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Pas de six in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Soloist in the Waltz of Flowers in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Chinese Dance in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Shade-Soloist 1 in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Four Swans in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor, scene after Lev Ivanov)
    • Geisha in Darkness / Lili (creation, Izadora Weiss)
    • Jasmin in Darkness / Jasmin (creation, Izadora Weiss)
    • Olga Preobrajenska in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Soloist 1 in Chopiniana (Mikhail Fokine / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Manon Lescaut in The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)
    • Soloist 1 in Chopin’s Concerto E minor (Liam Scarlett)
    • Justysia in Husband and Wife (Anna Hop)
    • Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Fairy of the Liveliness in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)

    and solos in:

    • Century Rolls (Ashley Page)
    • Moving Rooms (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Concerto Barocco (George Balanchine)
    • Around us (creation, Victor Banka, 5th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Murmuration (creation, Victor Banka, 6th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Deeperness (creation, Paulina Jurkowska, 6th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Farce (creation, Lachlan Phillips, 7th Choreographic Workshop)
    • In an Hour (creation, Gianni Melfi, 10th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Bury the Star (creation, Lorenzo Alberti, 11th Choreographic Workshop)

Awards

    • 2006: VII Nagroda i Stypendium od Boston Ballet, Konkurs „Japan Grand Prix”, Sapporo, Japonia
    • 2010: Top 12, Youth America Grand Prix, Nowy Jork, USA
    • 2010: I Nagroda, stypendium od Limón Dance Institute i Nagroda Krytyków Florenckich, Konkurs „Danza in Fiera”, Florencja, Włochy
    • 2016: Brązowy Medal (kategoria seniorów), Międzynarodowy Konkurs Tancerzy Baletu im. Mii Čorak Slavenskiej, Zagrzeb, Chorwacja