Agnieszka Jankowska

Soloist

Agnieszka Jankowska

Born

Tychy, Poland (maiden name: Agnieszka Pietyra)

Education

  • Ludomir Różycki State Ballet School, Bytom, Poland

Important teachers

  • Katarzyna Dziok, Kazimierz Cieśla, Wiktoria Morawiec, Walery Mazepczyk

Engagements

  • Ballet of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera, from 2001 as Dancer, from 2002 as Coryphée, from 2007 as Soloist
  • Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, since 2009 as Soloist

Gallery

Repertory

  •  

    With the Polish National Ballet

    • Olga in Onegin (John Cranko)
    • Shade-Soloist 1 & Pas d’action in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Alabama Song & Mussel of Margate in Kurt Weill (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Doll in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
    • Prince’s Friend (Pas de trois) in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Pas de quatre in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Neapolitan Princess in Swan Lake (trad. / Irek Mukhamedov)
    • Soloist in the Bolero in Chopin, the Romantic Artist (Patrice Bart)
    • Princess Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Fairy Spring in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Cinderella in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Shade-Soloist 2 in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Dolly in Anna Karenina (Alexei Ratmansky)
    • Isolde in Tristan (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Juliet in Romeo and Juliet (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Seven Maidens in Red in Le Sacre du printemps (Vaslav Nijinsky / Millicent Hodson)
    • Four Young Women in Le Sacre du printemps (Maurice Béjart)
    • Laterna Magica Princess in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Clara in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Soloist in Jota Dance in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Classic Seraphim in Six Wings of Angels (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Louise in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling) 
    • Four Dryads in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Cupid in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Juanita in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Aya in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Young Woman 2 in Darkness / Jasmin (creation, Izadora Weiss)
    • and solos in
    • Donna (creation, Jacek Tyski, 1st Choreographic Workshop)
    • I Need Your Loving Tonight (creation, Michał Chróścielewski, 2nd Choreographic Workshop)
    • Demons (creation, Natalia Wojciechowska, 2nd Choreographic Workshop)
    • The Kisses (creation, Emil Wesołowski)
    • The Fear Theme (creation, Anna Hop, 3rd Choreographic Workshop)
    • And the Rain Will Pass… (creation, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Memoryhouse (kreacja, Eduard Bablidze, IV Warsztat Choreograficzny)
    • Lab V (creation, Anna Hop, 4th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Angels and Demons (creation, Rachael Vrbancic, 10th Choreographic Workshop)

Awards

    • 2000: Second Prize at the Youth Ballet Competition in Mannheim, Germany
    • 2001: Third Senior Prize at the 12th Polish Dance Competition in Gdańsk