Chinara Alizade

First Soloist

Born:

Moscow, Russia

Education:

  • Academy of Dance at Nesterova’s Humanitarian University, Moscow, (1995-1998)
  • Moscow State Choreographic Academy (1998-2005)

Important teachers:

Natalia Trishina, Ludmila Kovalenko, Ludmila Litavkina, Natalia Archipova, Nina Spiranskaia, Svetlana Adyrhaeva

Engagements:

  • The Bolshoi Theater, Moscow, from 2005; from 2010 as Soloist
  • Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, from 2015 as Soloist, First Soloist in 2016

Gallery

Repertory

  • With the Polish National Ballet
    • Kitri-Dulcinea in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Juanita in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Duet 1 in Adagio & Scherzo (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Street Dancer in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Mlle Binetti in Casanova in Warsaw (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Miranda in The Tempest (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Main Soloist in Bolero (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Soloist in Chroma (Wayne McGregor)
    • Nikiya in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarowa)
    • Grand Pas – Variation 1 in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Soloist 3 in Chopiniana (Mikhail Fokine / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Princess Alix-Odette in Swan Lake (creation, with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor with scene after Lev Ivanov)
    • Clara in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Manon Lescaut in The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)
    • Marguerite Gautier in The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)
    • Mathilde Kschessinska in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor with pas de deux after Marius Petipa)

    and solos in

    • Just a Thought (creation, Jacek Tyski, 8th Choreographic Workshop)
  • Earlier

    With the Moscow State Choreographic Academy
    • Masha in The Nutcracker (Vasily Vainonen / Mikhail Krapivin)

       

  • With the Bolshoi Ballet in Moscow
    • Peasant pas de deux in Giselle (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich) 
    • Friends of Kitri in Don Quixote (trad ./ Alexei Fadeyechev) 
    • Diane in La Esmeralda (trad. / Yuri Burlaka, Vasily Medvedev) 
    • Pas d’esclave in Le Corsaire (trad. / Alexei Ratmansky, Yuri Burlaka)
    • Gulnara in Le Corsaire (trad. / Alexei Ratmansky, Yuri Burlaka) 
    • Soloist in Symphony of Psalms (Jiří Kylián) 
    • Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich) 
    • Pas de deux Grand pas classique (Victor Gsovsky)
  • Her repertoire includes as well
    • Kitri in Don Quixote (trad.) 
    • Giselle in Giselle (trad.) 
    • Princess Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty (trad.)

     

     

     

    • Masha in The Nutcracker (trad.) 
    • Odette-Odile in Swan Lake (trad.)

     

     

     

  • Guesting
    • Lithuania: Vilnius (Krzysztof Pastor’s Anniversary Gala, Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, with the Polish National Ballet, 2016)
    • Spain: Barcelona (Russian Ballet Stars Gala, Centre Cultural Terrassa, with Vladimir Yaroshenko, 2017)
    • Lithuania: Vilnius (Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, 2017)
    • Belarus: Minsk (Marina Vezhnovec School Anniversary Gala, National Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus, with Takatoshi Machiyama, 2017

Awards

    • 2005: Gold Medal (junior group), International Ballet Competition, Moscow
    • 2012: The title of Merited Artist of the Azerbaijan Republic, Baku
    • 2013: International Ballet Prize ‘Star’ from Gilbert Albert and Nina Ananishvili, Tbilisi
    • 2015: Gold Medal, Asian Grand Prix Competition, Hong Kong