Mai Kageyama

First Soloist

Mai Kageyama

Born:

Urayasu, Japan

Education:

  • Acri-Harimoto Ballet Academy, Saitama, Japan (2000-2005)
  • Royal Ballet School, Antwerp, Belgium (2005-2007)

Important teachers:

Massimo Acri, Miwa Horimoto, Kimmy Lauwens

Engagements:

  • Ballet of the Vanemuine Theatre, Tartu, Estonia, 2007–2011 as a Soloist
  • Ballet of the Croatian National Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia, from 2011 as a Soloist, from 2013 as a First Soloist
  • Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, since 2014: 2015 – Coryphée, 2016 – Soloist, 2017 - First Solist

Gallery

Repertory

  • With the Polish National Ballet

    • 3rd Couple in Adagio & Scherzo (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Soloist in the Waltz of Flowers in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Snowflake-Soloist in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Four Young Women in Le Sacre du printemps (Maurice Béjart)
    • Soloist in Concerto Barocco (George Balanchine)
    • For Dryads in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Piccilia, friened of Kitri in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Mlle Casacci in Casanova in Warsaw (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Cupid in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Katherina in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Pas de six in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Clara in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (John Neumeier)
    • Trio 2. in The Tempest (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Pas d’action in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Shade-Soloist 2 in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Soloist in Chroma (Wayne McGregor)
    • Woman in Bolero (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Kitri-Dulcinea in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Mathilde Kschessinska in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor pas de deux after Marius Petipa)
    • Świtezianka in Świtezianka (Robert Bondara)
    • Drum in On a Stave (creation, Jacek Tyski)
    • Olimpia in The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)

    and solos in

    • Wings & Walls (creation, Viktor Banka, 8th Choreographic Workshop)
  • Earlier

    With the Ballet of the Vanemuine Theatre
    • Olga in Onegin (Vassili Medvedev)
    • Clara in The Nutcracker (trad. / Pär Isberg)
    • Peasant pas de deux in Giselle (trad. / Stanislav Fečo)
    • Giselle in Giselle (trad. / Stanislav Fečo)
    • Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Pär Isberg)
    • Princess Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Pär Isberg)
    With the Ballet of the Croatian National Theatre
    • Soloist in The Silence of My Murmur (Leo Muji)
    • Pas de trois in Swan Lake (trad. / Derek Deane)
    • Neopolitan Dance w Swan Lake (trad. / Derek Deane)
    • Four Swans w Swan Lake (trad. / Derek Deane)
    • Fairy Autumn w Cinderella (Derek Deane)
    • Soloist in Air (Martino Müller)
    • Clara in The Nutcracker (trad. / Derek Deane)
    • Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker (trad. / Derek Deane)
    • Cupid in Don Quixote (trad. / Patrick Armand)
    • Friend of Kitri in Don Quixote (trad. / Patrick Armand)
    • Mini in Coppélia on Montmartre (Youri Vámos)
    • Soloist in Paquita (trad. / Derek Deane)
    • Soloist in Concerto Barocco (George Balanchine)
    • Couple in Schumann’s 2nd Symphony (Uwe Scholz)
    • Couple in Variations in F.ado Minor (Hugo Viera)
    • Soloist in Songs Without Words (Ronald Savković)
    • Quintet in Herman Shmerman (William Forsythe)
    • Peasant pas de deux in Giselle (trad. / Iraida Lukaš)
    • Giselle in Giselle (trad. / Iraida Lukaš)
    • White Rabbit in Alice (Ashley Page)
  • Guesting
    • Japan: Saitama (with the Acri-Harimoto Ballet Academy, 2010)
    • Slovenia: Maribor (with the Ballet of the Slovene National Theatre, 2013)
    • USA: New York (with the Polish National Ballet, 2015)
    • Poland: Białystok, Bydgoszcz, Gdańsk, Łódź (with the Polish National Ballet, 2015)

Awards

  • Awards

    • 2005: 1st Prize, All Jpan Ballet Competition, Tokyo, Japan
    • 2006: 1st Prize, All Jpan Ballet Competition, Tokyo, Japan
    • 2007: Semi-Finalist, 35th International Competition for Young Dancers ‘Prix de Lausanne’, Lausanne, Switzerland
    • 2011: Semi-Finalis, 1st Boston International Ballet Competition, Boston, USA
    • 2012: Bronze Medal (22–28 age category), International Ballet Competition Mia Čorak Slavenska, Zagreb, Croatia
    • 2014: Silver Medal (22–28 age category), International Ballet Competition Mia Čorak Slavenska, Zagreb, Croatia
    • 2016: Jan Kiepura Theatre Music Award for the best dancer in Poland

Recommended