Yuka Ebihara

First Soloist

Yuka Ebihara

Born

Tokyo, Japan

Education

  • Beijing Dance Academy, Beijing, China (1993-1997)
  • Iwata Ballet School, Yokohama, Japan (1997-2005)
  • Goh Ballet Academy, Vancouver, Canada (2005-2008)

Important teachers

  • Choo Chiat Goh, Jia Nian Chen, Mei Fang Lin

Engagements

  • Goh Ballet Youth Company, Vancouver, Canada, 2007-2008 as Soloist
  • Norwegian National Ballet, Oslo, Norway, 2008-2009
  • Vienna Festival Ballet, London, Great Britain, 2008 as Guest Principal Soloist
  • Compagnie Mezzo Ballet, Charleville-Mézières, France, 2009 as Soloist
  • The Suzanne Farrell Ballet, Washington, USA, 2009
  • Ballet of the Croatian National Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia, 2009-2011 as Soloist
  • The Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, since 2011, Coryphée in 2012, Soloist and First Soloist in 2013

Gallery

Repertory

  •  

    With the Polish National Ballet

    • Chinese Dance in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Gamzatti in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Pas d’action in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Our-Strong Woman in And the Rain Will Pass… (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Shade-Soloist 2 in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
    • Four Young Women in Le Sacre du printemps (Maurice Béjart)
    • Principal Classic Seraphim in Six Wings of Angels
      (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Fairy Autumn in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
    • Fairy of the Courage in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Fairy of Diamonds in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Fairy of Liveliness in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
    • Duet 3 in Century Rolls (creation, Ashley Page)
    • Duet 2 in Artifact Suite (William Forsythe)
    • Duet 2 in Moving Rooms (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Clara in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
    • Our-Other Girl in And the Rain Will Pass… (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Siren in The Prodigal Son (George Balanchine)
    • Hippolyta-Titania in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (John Neumeier)
    • Osilde in Tristan (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Fairy Spring in Cinderella (Frederisck Ashton)
    • Isolde in the duet Tristan (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • First Soloist in Concerto Barocco (George Balanchine)
    • First Aria in In Light and Shadow (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Duet in The Kisses (Emil Wesołowski)
    • 2nd Juliet’s Friend in Romeo and Juliet (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Lady in Hamlet (creation, Jacek Tyski)

    • Duet 2 in Adagio&Scherzo (creation, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Juanita in Don Quixote (trad./Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Street Dancer in Don Quixote (trad./Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Kitri-Dulcinea in Don Quixote (trad./Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Julia in Romeo and Juliet (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Duet in Pupa (Anna Hop)
    • Mlle Gattai in Casanova in Warsaw (creation, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Duet 1 in Moving Rooms (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Katherina in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Pas de six in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
    • Miranda in The Tempest (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Nikija in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarowa)
    • Her 2 in Persona (Robert Bondara)
    • Soloist & Duet in Chopiniana (Mikhail Fokine / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Soloist in Chroma (Wayne McGregor)
    • Main Soloist in Bolero (Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Queen of the Dryads in Don Quixote (trad. / Alexei Fadeyechev)
    • Mathilde Kschessinska in Swan Lake (creation, with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor with pas de deux after Marius Petipa)
    • Princess Alix-Odette in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor with scene after Lev Ivanov)
    • Świtezianka in Świtezianka (creation, Robert Bondara)
    • Flute in On a Stave (creation, Jacek Tyski)
    • Soloist in Szymanowski’s Violin Concerto No. 2 (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
    • Olga Preobrajenska in Swan Lake (with new libretto, Krzysztof Pastor)
    • Marguerite Gautier in The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)

    and solos in

    • Ganz Anders (creation, Lachlan Phillips, 4th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Around Us (creation, Viktor Banka, 5th Choreographic Workshop)
    • The Kisses (Emil Wesołowski)
    • Aisthesia (creation, Lachlan Phillips, 6th Choreographic Workshop)
    • Take Me with You (creation, Robert Bondara, 8th Choreographic Workshop)
  •  

    Earlier

    With the Goh Ballet Youth Company
    • Soloist in Valse-Fantasie (George Balanchine)
    • Giselle in Giselle (trad. / Choo-San Goh)
    • Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker (trad. / Choo-San Goh)
    • Pas d’esclave in Le Corsaire (trad. / Choo-San Goh)
    • Soloist in Grand Pas Classique (Victor Gsovsky)
    • Duet Un Simple Moment (Eddy Toussaint)
  •  
    With the Norwegian National Ballet
    • Solos in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Cynthia Harvey)
    • Solos in Swan Lake (trad. / Anna-Marie Holmes)
  •  
    With the Vienna Festival Ballet
    • Odette-Odile in Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
    • Swanilda in Coppélia (trad. / Christopher Lee Wright)
    • Mirlitons & Doll in The Nutcracker (trad. / Sheila Styles)
    • Dew Drop Fairy in The Nutcracker (trad. / Sheila Styles)
    • Fairy of the Courage in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Emily Hufton)
  •  
    With the Compagnie Mezzo Ballet
    • Duet in Dark Lines/Red Softness (creation, Yannis Chevalier)
  • With the Ballet of the Croatian National Theatre

    • Kitri in Don Quixote (Patrick Armand)
    • Queen of Dryads in Don Quixote (Patrick Armand)
    • Couple in La Fille mal gardée (Vladimir Derevianko)
    • First Soloist in Concerto Barocco (George Balanchine)
    • Couple in Concerto Barocco (George Balanchine)
    • Princess Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty (Derek Dean)
    • Fairy of Diamonds in The Sleeping Beauty (Derek Dean)
    • Principal couple in Paquita (Derek Dean)
    • Pas de trois in Swan Lake (Derek Dean)
    • Little Swans & Princess in Swan Lake (Derek Dean)
    • Autumn Fairy in Cinderella (Derek Dean)
    • Duet in Air (creation, Martino Müller)
    • Duet in The Silence of my Murmur (creation, Leo Mujić)
    • Duet in Variations in F.ado Minor (creation, Hugo Viera)
    • Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker (Vaslav Orlikowsky)
  •  
    Guesting
    • Canada: Whistler (with the Goh Ballet Youth Company)
    • China: Beijing, Shanghai, Tianjin (with the Goh Ballet Youth Company)
    • Great Britain: tours (with the Vienna Festival Ballet, 2008)
    • France: tours (with the Compagnie Mezzo Ballet, 2009)
    • Italy: Modena (with the Ballet of the Croatian National Theatre, 2010)
    • Spain: Seville (with the Polish National Ballet, 2012), San Sebastian (International Ballet Gala, Teatro Victoria Eugenia, with Carlos Martín Pérez, 2012); Barcelona (with the Polish National Ballet, 2013)
    • Japan, Tokyo (International Ballet Gala, New National Theatre, with Vladimir Yaroshenko, 2013)
    • Poland: Sanok, Łódź, Bytom, Karolin, Kraków
    • Lithuania: Vilnius (with Polish National Ballet, 2013)
    • Latvia: Riga (Etoile Ballet Gala “Worldstars”, Latvian National Opera, with Vladimir Yaroshenko, 2015)
    • Czech Republic: Ostrava (International Ballet Gala, Dvořák Theatre, with Vladimir Yaroshenko, 2015)
    • Sweden: Malmö & Helsingborg (Etoile Ballet Gala “Worldstars”, with Vladimir Yaroshenko, 2015)
    • USA: New York (with the Polish National Ballet, Joyce Theatre & Washington, Eisenhower Theater, 2015)
    • Estonia: Tallinn (Etoile Ballet Gala “Worldstars”, Estonian National Opera, with Vladimir Yaroshenko, 2016)
    • Latvia: Riga (Etoile Ballet Gala “Worldstars”, Latvian National Opera, with Vladimir Yaroshenko, 2016)
    • Japan: Tokyo (Ballet Asteras, New National Theatre NBS, with Dawid Trzensimiech, 2016)
    • Norway: Oslo (Etoile Ballet Gala “Worldstars”, Konserthus, with Dawid Trzensimiech and Vladimir Yaroshenko, 2016)
    • Netherlands: The Hague (with the Polish National Ballet, Zuiderstrandtheater, 2016)
    • Lithuania: Vilnius (Krzysztof Pastor’s Anniversary Gala, Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, with the Polish National Ballet, 2016)

Awards

    • 2003 First Prize & Scholarship, Ballet Competition, Yokohama, Japan
    • 2003 Finalist in senior category, Youth America Grand Prix, Tokyo, Japan
    • 2004 Finalist, National Dance Competition, Tokyo, Japan
    • 2004 Finalist, Japan International Ballet Competition, Tokyo, Japan
    • 2006 First Prize & Scholarship, Surrey Festival of Dance, Surrey, Canada
    • 2006 Senior Ballet Championships Winner & Most Outstanding Dance Award, British Columbia Provincials, Vancouver, Canada
    • 2010 Gold Medal (category 22-28 years), International Competition of Ballet Dancers Mia Čorak Slavenska, Zagreb, Croatia
    • 2014 Jan Kiepura Theatre Music Award for the best dancer in Poland
    • 2017: Jan Kiepura Theatre Music Award for the best classical dancer in Poland